Thursday, January 31, 2013

Back to Basics: Basic Fantasy!

Thanks to Erik Tenkar, Basic Fantasy will be getting some love today! While others can better describe the nifty little game, I thought I'd offer up a race from my upcoming Atlantis campaign setting! So without further ado, the Mer. (No, I never claimed to be creative...)

Saturday, January 19, 2013

Gaming with Class: The Psalmist

So, years ago, I picked up a copy of Green Ronin's "Mythic Vistas: Testament", a d20 setting for the Old Testament of the Bible.  I had a lot of fun with it at the time. With my preference for simpler rule sets, however, I thought I'd make use of the book's Open Game Content to convert my favorite class over to Swords and Wizardry, white box edition. This is the first time I've built a class for it, so suggestions are welcome.

Download available here

One Page Dungeon

Just something I cobbled together, using a combination of Chgowiz's One Page Dungeon template and Photoshop. For Swords and Wizardry, an encounter with the promise to be more, if the GM wants. I'll probably revise this later into a full adventure, but for now, it works.

Download the pdf here.

Tuesday, January 15, 2013

SWN Campaign Highlights

I'll be going back through later and formatting all my logs from the campaign into an easily read structure. But here's some highlights from sessions held recently.

A large machine that was pumping out energy was acquired, and during an unfortunate trip through psi-space, opened to reveal a hitchhiker in the form of a lost species. A powerful psychic, her attacks on the crew ended when Soo-Kyung brain-fu'd her into playing nice.

Our little freighter was sold through Fat Frank, an associate of Soo's, and through a series of shenanigans, we ended up stealing a ship from the Outcast faction, not really a smart move, but then, as events have shown, we don't typically think things through nearly enough..

Getting the ship fixed, the party discovered a rather daunting fact. The ship has an AI on board, something highly illegal in the galaxy.

Our choice of action? Becoming errand-folk. Two girls and a bird,  getting your chores done in record time!

I've got to admit, I'm really loving SWN as a sandbox game. It handles our antics well, and the GM is doing a great job of making things feel alive and vibrant.

Monday, January 7, 2013

A Listing of Links

Also known as: Dan is lazy but wants to blog.

I've been trawling the internet for a while, building up resources that amuse, educate, and entertain. I thought I'd pass a few of them along. Click the names below to go to the relevant sites.